Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Passionate Art is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (clients, customers, and anyone browsing our website), for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information which is governed by the Personal Information Privacy and Electronic Documents Act as follows:

Collection

The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage itís business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Data collected in relation to website browsing does not contain any personally identifiable features, and is used in the website design process. We do not sell, share, or give this information to any other individual or organization for any purposes.

Data collected from our contact forms contains only the information provided by the user via the inputs of the form and is not sold, shared, or made available to any other individual or organization for any purpose.

Accuracy

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period is regulated under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Acts with guidance from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner Canada.

Disclosure

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

The organization promotes individualís right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Contact

For further information contact:

Sonny Tran
By Phone: 416-550-8280
Through Email: legal[at]passionateart.biz

Or By Mail
742 Dewsbury Drive
Oakville, ON
L6M 0B8

Last Updated: July 14, 2014

Contact Passionate Art

Loading...
  • Email

  • Phone

  • Share

About Passionate Art

Looking for innovative ways to promote your brand and build relationships with clients?

For over a decade, Passionate Art has been specializing in interactive event solutions that enable guests to connect with your brand on a personal, hands-on level.

More...